Welcome to our blog!! Now get comfy & stay awhile....We are no longer private... so if we aren't on your blog feed then get to gettin' and add us back on there!! jdandmicahfolsom.blogspot.com:) While you're at it, might as well put my photog blog on there too, right?! micahfolsomphotography.com/blog. You're the best!


tim mcgraw / lady antebellum

last weekend we went to the tim mcgraw / lady antebellum concert and it was AMAZING. jd's agent was able to hook us up with pre-show w/ tim passes and sweet seats right in front of the stage. i felt like a 12 year old girl at a justin bieber concert... every time tim came our way, lonnie and i would run up to the stage so we could reach out our hands and touch him... how pathetic am i?! after 3 times i felt like i'd gotten my tim fix for the century and was able to just relax and dance with my sexy cowboy hubby the rest of the concert. it was seriously so much fun though. i HIGHLY recommend seeing them if you get a chance... both lady antebellum and tim mcgraw were awesome live! here's some of the pics... jd's agent took the best ones but we don't have those yet--- so these will do for now!
Rockin' our hats.. gotta represent. 

Tim singin a couple songs in the tent before the concert started. 

the man of lady antebellum... i don't know his name?? so good tho.                      

   the lady herself.

jd took this on my phone so it's not that great----this was the last time we ran up there.... the first 2 times no one had caught on yet that the security guys weren't gonna block you from going right up to the stage so we were the only ones up there... then it became a huge chaotic fiasco... that's when i decided i'd just dance with my own cowboy instead:)


date night

...........not us------little miss jonnie belle & grey baby:)

holding hands wasn't quite enough though for these two frisky tots....

{i stole these pics from heidi.....mine will come soon:)}

young love gets me every time.


girls' night in

last night was one of our friend's birthdays so she had a bunch of girls over for cake, ice-cream, and some chit-chat. let me tell you.. this was some MUCH NEEDED girl time for me. i'll be honest, i have a hard time making time for myself... and we're talking alone/grown-up/girl time. the fact of the matter is that i absolutely adore my sweet jonnie and smokin' hot husband. i really just wanna be with them any chance i get and always make excuses for why i can't just go with the girls or even just out by myself for some alone time. sometimes i feel like i'm being a slacker mom/wife if i ditch them at home so that i can go off and have fun by myself... but last night gave me a new perspective about this.

i'm turning over a new leaf. i realize that as much as i love my husband and baby girl, it is healthy for me to have time by myself or with friends. i NEED this time---and really, they need me to have this time. jonnie fell asleep all nestled up close to daddy on the couch last night watching the cavs game. they need moments like that together. and i can be a much better mom and wife when i get even an hour or so of rejuvenation. just time to sit back and breathe, laugh, cry---do whatever i need to do. GIRL TALK. last night took me right back to high school days--- but really, who else can relate to me better than all my friends who are at the exact same stage in their lives as i am. it's a breath of fresh air to know that they are experiencing the same struggles and funny situations while raising their little ones-- that they are still finding new/adventurous ways to spice up their love lives with their man {TMI? no such thing...right girls?} ---and that they all have the same good intentions as me when it comes to eating healthy and working out--- but those dang desserts just get us EVERY TIME {it's all about the 80-20 right?}. it's reassuring to know that we're all in this together. and that no matter how far away we are from family, we really are surrounded by people who love and care about us and really want to see us happy.

so that't it. i am announcing to the world that i'm going to make girls' nights happen more often.... maybe this way, i'll hold myself to it.

so give me some ideas of what YOU do when you get time for YOURSELF:)